Tantech

Privacy Statement

b. 1986, HK.

Privacy Notice - Revision 10/01/2019

Tangerine Technology Limited T/A Tantech (“we”, “us”, “our”) is classified as a "Controller" under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU)

2016/679) ("GDPR") in respect of certain Personal Data you furnish to us.

This Privacy Notice is meant to help you understand what Personal Data we collect about you, why we collect it,

and what we do with it.

1. What is Personal Data?

“Personal Data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural

person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a

name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier such as a user IP addresses or to one or more

factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural

person and includes Special Categories of Personal Data;

"Special Categories of Personal Data" is any Personal Data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions,

religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership; data concerning health or sex life and sexual

orientation; genetic data or biometric data.

2. Personal Data Collected and Processed

We collect and process Personal Data relating to you in connection with our relationship with you. Depending on

the service used by you the type of Personal Data and method of collection will vary. This Personal Data ranges

from general name and contact details to more specific and detailed information such as gender, etc..

We do not collect personal information from this website unless expressly provided to us by you via email.

3. Technical Data Collected

When you visit our website, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis of all

visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact

you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped

or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

This website does not use cookies, apart from cookies used by Google Analytics and temporary "session"

cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been

visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our Internet service provider for our

statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical

details logged are confined to the following items:

● the IP address of the visitor's web server

● the top-level domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net)

● the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

● clickstream date which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed

and documents downloaded)

● The type of web browser used by the website visitor

4. Purposes for which we hold your Personal

Data

The Personal Data that emailed to Tantech will processed for the purposes of providing a service to our

customers.

We only collect, utilise and share Personal Data in strict adherence with Data Protection laws and principles.

Categories of processing include your consent to do so, processing on the basis of a legal obligation, and in

order to complete the performance of a contract. If at any time we need to use your Personal Data for a purpose

that is different from the original purpose we will contact you regarding this change.

The basis for collecting and using Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of this Data Privacy Notice is

via your consent. By submitting any Personal Information through this site you are consenting to us processing

that information.

Where you have provided consent for the use of your Personal Data, you can withdraw it at any time by informing

Tantech by emailing compliance@tantech.ie however, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing which was

carried out based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

6. Disclosure of your Personal Data to Third

Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any other party except if we believe in good faith that we are required

to access, use, preserve or disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law or regulation, a summons, a

search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

7. Transfers of your Personal Data outside of

the European Union

In as far as is practicable Tantech will endeavours to hold all personal data within the EEA. We will endeavour

not to transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the

European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for Personal Data as is provided for in

the European Union.

If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our

obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a data processing

agreement in respect of the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved by the European

Commission, or in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by

the EU-US Privacy Shield framework (or any replacement framework).

8. How we secure your Personal Data

Where we host a service your Personal Data is held on secure servers within the EEA. Where you communicate

with us via our website or via social media, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant

the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be

guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and

organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

9. Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your

Personal Data:

● The right to access your Personal Data;

● The right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your Personal Data;

● The right to restrict the use of your Personal Data;

● The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;

● The right to be forgotten in certain circumstances; and

● The right to receive your Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used

and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.

10. How you can exercise your rights

In order to execute any of the rights set out above, please email compliance@tantech.ie

11. How long we retain your Personal Data

We will not hold your Personal Data for longer than is necessary. We retain your Personal Data for as long as we

need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, or to comply with any applicable law or regulation, a

summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice and our

Policies

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time without prior consultation. Any changes

to this Privacy Notice will be posted on our so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use

it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a

manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it

was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal

Data in the new manner.

13. Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us using the information below:

Mr. Alan Ryan

CEO Tantech

ADDRESS: 24 Lower Baggot Street

Ballsbridge,

Dublin 2

Eircode: D02 EW26

Email: compliance@tantech.ie

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (or any replacement

organisation).